Privacy Policy

Klemich Real Estate Pty Ltd ABN (70 101 825 147) and Pony Projects Pty Ltd ATF Riggs Family Trust trading as Klemich Real Estate Henley Beach (ABN 95 685 669 296) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information.

We abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which govern how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information and requires us to have a clearly expressed and current privacy policy about our management of personal information.

You need not disclose your identity to us in order to use this website. This website utilises software that makes use of browser cookies. These cookies are only used to record information (such as browser and page views) that helps us improve the quality and performance of the website of our services to you. Our server may also automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, the date and time of access etc) together with details of information downloaded. This information is used for internal purposes as well as to improve our website. You may be able to change the settings of your browser so that cookies are not accepted generally or that you are provided with options to accept or reject them as they are sent to your browser. Any other information supplied to us is treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

What type of personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business, provide our services to you and meet our legal obligations. To provide our services we collect and retain personal information including (but not limited to):

  • your name, current address, occupation and contact information;
  • your age or date of birth;
  • billing, credit card information and other credit information including default information;
  • details of the products or services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about;
  • government issued identifiers such as Tax File Numbers and Australian Business Numbers; and
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website; and 
  • information you provide to us through surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time; and

If you apply for a position with us we will collect your name and contact details and it may be disclosed to recruitment agencies for suitability assessment.

We may collect personal information from other parties and publicly available sources, such as from the internet and social media.

How we collect information

Where practicable we will collect personal information directly from you, either in person, in documents, by email or via our website in the course of carrying on our business. We may also collect personal information from third parties, such as business associates, business counterparties or from publicly available sources such as the internet and social media. We will notify you of the main reasons for collecting personal information about you at the time of collection.

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information either in electronic or paper form. We have in place security systems to protect information from unauthorised access.

Where personal information is no longer required for any of our functions or activities we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is securely destroyed or de-identified.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • provide and offer real estate services to you;
  • inform you about our products or services and send communications requested by you;
  • contact you and respond to your enquiries;
  • assess the performance of our website and to improve its operation;
  • manage and account for the services, including recovering any debt you owe us;
  • manage our relationships with you and our other clients;
  • conduct market research;
  • enable you to seek employment with us; and
  • facilitate our internal business operations, including fulfilling our legal requirements and professional obligations.

If you do not give your personal information to us it will affect our ability to meet our obligations to you.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any person, body or agency where we are required or allowed by law;
  • our external service providers and advisers on a confidential basis in connection with the operation of our business (for example, data storage, IT service providers, auditors etc);
  • any person where necessary or desirable in connection with our provision of real estate services, such as regulatory authorities, subject to our professional obligations;
  • contractors or subcontractors of ours who provide administrative or promotional services to us;
  • recruitment agencies for suitability assessment if you are seeking employment with us; or
  • otherwise as permitted under the APPs or with your express or implied consent.

Accuracy, completeness and security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is:

  • accurate, current, complete, relevant and not misleading;
  • protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please let us know if your details change.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you wish to access your personal information we hold, or have any questions about privacy issues please contact us. We will comply with any request to access your personal information except where the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the APPs allow us to refuse to do so. We may require information for us to verify your identity and to specify what information you seek.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information. We may charge a fee for granting access to your personal information in a mutually agreed format.

You have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. If we refuse to correct your personal information as requested, we will:

  • notify you in writing of the reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and how to complain about the refusal; and
  • upon your request that we associate a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps are as reasonable in the circumstances so that it will be apparent to users of the information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain a link to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website that you visit.

Questions and complaints can be directed to:

Name: Donna Watkins
Telephone: 8132 0255
Email: donna@klemich.com.au
Post: 85 King William Street, Kent Town SA 5067

We will consider and respond to a complaint within a reasonable period after your request and endeavour to resolve it to your satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with how we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Refer to our Data Breach Policy at www.klemich.com.au on how we will manage any loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information should it ever occur. The Data Breach Policy is a component of, and supports, our Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may review and vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version is available online at www.klemich.com.au or by contacting us. We encourage you to review our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.